English (Electric Motors)
totally enclosed fan-cooled motor [correct]; TEFC [correct]
CONT: Just as you cool a spoonful of soup by blowing on it, so can you cool an enclosed motor by blowing air over as much of the outside surface as possible. Such motors are called totally enclosed fan-cooled (TEFC) and they are about the same size for a given horsepower and speed as an open motor; but they are expensive.
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur blindé avec ventilateur extérieur [correct]
CONT: Moteurs blindés avec ventilateur extérieur ("Totally enclosed, fan-cooled"). Le refroidissement des moteurs fermés de moyenne et grande puissances, servant dans les conditions défavorables décrites ci-haut, est assuré par une ventilation extérieure forcée: Il suffit de souffler de l'air entre la carcasse du moteur et une seconde enveloppe concentrique.