English (North American Football)
touch football [correct]
CONT: Touch football derives its name from the fact that touching (tagging) the ballcarrier rather than tackling him is the method used to stop his advancement. This is a passing game rather than a kicking game ... variations still exist with respect to number of players [from 6 to 11 players or more], distances to be gained for a first down [local rules may specify 20 yards], total number of downs [on a small field a team may be permitted 5 downs] and length of game [agreed to beforehand by the teams involved]. ... A ballcarrier is considered downed when he is touched --that is, when one or both hands of the defending player tag him, usually above the waist. Offensive players may run interference for the ballcarrier but may not hit an opponent so as to knock him down. ... Padded uniforms, helmets, and cleats are not worn, because the chance of injury is slight.
French (Football nord-américain)
touch-football [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; touch football [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Appelé ainsi dans les «Règlements du touch-football» de l'Association canadienne de football. On entend aussi «football touché» qui s'est voulu une francisation du terme; cependant, comme il existe un «touché» au football nord-américain, la confusion possible a entraîné l'adoption du terme anglais en français, mais avec trait d'union. Renseignements obtenus de la Fédération de football amateur du Québec.