English (Heraldry)
appointé [correct]; touching [correct]
DEF: Of two charges whose points meet, e.g. chevrons, swords, arrows, etc.
French (Héraldique)
appointé [correct, adjective]
DEF: Deux chevrons appointés, l'un renversé et mouvant du chef.