English (Oil Drilling; Working Practices and Conditions)
tour [correct]
DEF: The shift of a drilling crew or other oil-field workers.
CONT: Sometimes 12-hour tours are employed, particularly on offshore drilling rigs; the three most common tours are daylight, evening, and morning.
OBS: (pronounced tower).
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Régimes et conditions de travail)
poste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fraction de la journée pendant laquelle une même équipe d'ouvriers travaille en continu, soit 8 h, soit 12 h.