English (Municipal Law)
town [correct]; township [correct]
CONT: Township -- In a government survey, a square tract of land six miles on each side, constituting thirty-six square miles. In some states, the name given to the political subdivision of a county.
OBS: The terms township and town are frequently used interchangeably in certain geographic locations, although in some parts of the United States the term township denotes a group of several towns.
French (Droit municipal)
village [correct, masculine noun]; petite agglomération [feminine noun]
CONT: Petite agglomération qui sert de port d'attache à une flotille de petits bateaux.