English (Toxicology; Animal Husbandry; Agricultural Chemicals)
toxic material [correct]; toxicant [correct]
DEF: A substance that kills or injures an organism through its chemical or physical action or by altering its environment.
OBS: A poison.
French (Toxicologie; Élevage des animaux; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
toxique [correct, masculine noun]; substance toxique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sensibilité des abeilles aux toxiques.
Spanish (Toxicología; Cría de ganado; Agentes químicos (Agricultura))
tóxico [correct, masculine noun]; sustancia tóxica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sustancia que produce efectos perjudiciales en los procesos fisiológicos de los organismos u origina su muerte debido a sus propiedades físicas o químicas, o bien por alteración del medio ambiente del organismo.