English (Information Processing (Informatics))
transaction processing [correct, standardized]; TP [correct]
DEF: An application service in a distributed system that enables two or more processes through interactive communication to achieve transaction.
OBS: A transaction or a group of transactions must leave the set of accessed files in a coherent state, i.e. they must be effected in the set of database, remote, duplicate or local, in an identical order in comparison with the other transactions.
OBS: transaction processing: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
traitement de transactions [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; traitement transactionnel [correct, masculine noun]; traitement des transactions [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Service d'application d'un système réparti, qui permet à plusieurs processus d'effectuer des transactions au moyen de communications interactives.
OBS: traitement de transactions : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
procesamiento de transacciones [correct, masculine noun]; procesamiento orientado a las transacciones [correct, masculine noun]; procesamiento de transacción [masculine noun]
DEF: Método para organizar un sistema de procesamiento de datos por el cual se procesan las transacciones según ocurren hasta su terminación, en vez de agruparse para un procesamiento subsecuente, como ocurre con los procesamientos por lotes.
OBS: Por lo tanto se requiere una computadora (ordenador) en línea.
OBS: Protocolo de aplicación y transporte que define los procesos que sigue una transacción.