English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
table point [correct]; TP [correct]
CONT: Ski jump. A skier changes positions several times during a jump. The jumper enters a crouched (or tuck) position down an inrun, springs outward and upward upon takeoff, leans forward throughout flight to maintain lift, bends the hips and knees and places one foot in front of the other into a telemark position for landing, and then straightens up and slows down throughout the outrun. The range of possible landing positions is marked by three points (norm, table, and K, or critical) on the landing hill. The norm point and the table point indicate the beginning and ending, respectively, of the normal landing area, while the K-point marks the last safe landing spot on that hill.
OBS: Ski jumping term.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
point de table [correct, masculine noun]; PT [correct]
OBS: Terme de saut à ski.