English (Military Organization; Land Forces)
troop [correct, officially approved]; tp [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In the Army, a sub-subunit of an Armour, Artillery, Engineer or Signals regiment.
OBS: A troop is the equivalent of a platoon in an Infantry battalion.
OBS: troop; tp: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres)
troupe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; tp [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans l'Armée, sous-sous-unité d'un régiment de l'Arme blindée, de l'Artillerie, du Génie et des Transmissions.
OBS: La troupe est l'équivalent du peloton dans un bataillon de l'Infanterie.
OBS: troupe; tp : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.