English (Air Transport)
turning point [correct, officially approved]; TP [correct, officially approved]; turning-point [correct]
CONT: Terminal area fixes include, but are not limited to, the initial approach fix (IAF), the intermediate fix (IF), the final approach fix (FAF), the turning point (TP), the holding fix ....
OBS: turning point; TP: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien)
point de virage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; TP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; point tournant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les repères de régions terminales comprennent notamment (sans toutefois se limiter aux repères énumérés) le repère d'approche initiale (IAF), le repère d'approche intermédiaire (IF), le repère d'approche finale (FAF), le point de virage (TP), le repère d'attente [...]
OBS: point de virage; TP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: point de virage; point tournant : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Transporte aéreo)
punto de viraje [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; TP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: punto de viraje; TP: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).