English (Animal Breeding)
Total Performance Index [correct]; TPI [correct]
CONT: A bull's Total Performance Index (TPI) is made up of his predicted difference type (PDT), predicted difference for milk fat test (PD%), and predicted difference for milk production (PDM). There is a 60 percent emphasis on milk, 20 percent on fat test and 20 per cent on type.
OBS: Taken from ABS (American Breeders Service) Breeders Journal, spring 1986, p. 7
French (Amélioration génétique des animaux)
Indice de performance totale [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Proposition d'Agriculture Canada.