English (Military Organization; Armour)
tank regiment [correct, officially approved]; TR [correct, officially approved]
OBS: tank regiment; TR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Arme blindée)
régiment de chars [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «armoured regiment» - «régiment blindé».
OBS: régiment de chars; RC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: régiment de chars; RC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.