English (Magnetic Resonance Imaging)
repetition time [correct]; TR [correct]
DEF: The amount of time that exists between successive pulse sequences applied to the same slice.
OBS: TR is one of the measurement parameters that determines contrast.
French (Imagerie par résonance magnétique)
temps de répétition [correct, masculine noun]; TR [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] durée totale d'un cycle d'acquisition (correspondant à une séquence), ou temps après lequel la séquence est répétée [...]
OBS: En écho de spin, c'est le temps entre deux impulsions d'excitation de [90 degrés] successives.