English (Genetics)
thyroid hormone receptor [correct]; TR [correct]
CONT: Thyroid hormone receptors (TRs) bind as dimers to specific DNA response elements. We have used a genetic approach to identify amino acid sequences required for dimerization of the TR beta isoform. Bacteria expressing a chimeric repressor composed of the DNA binding domain of the bacteriophage lambda cl repressor fused to the TR beta ligand binding domain are immune to lambda infection as a consequence of homodimerization activity provided by the receptor sequences.
French (Génétique)
récepteur des hormones thyroïdiennes [correct, masculine noun]; TR [correct]
CONT: Les récepteurs des hormones thyroïdiennes (TR) et de l'acide rétinoïque (RAR) font partie d'une superfamille de facteurs transcriptionnels hormono-dépendants.