English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Traction (Rail))
motive power [correct, see observation, officially approved]; tractive stock [correct, see observation, Europe]
DEF: The self-propelled wheeled vehicles of a railway.
OBS: motive power; tractive stock: The term "motive power" includes locomotives and other traction units as well as track units (maintenance vehicles), but is often used in a slightly narrower sense to refer specifically to the locomotives and other traction units (vehicles that supply tractive power). The term "tractive stock" should only be used in that same narrower sense.
OBS: motive power: term officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Traction (Chemins de fer))
matériel moteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; matériel de traction [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des véhicules se déplaçant par leurs propres moyens sur la voie ferrée.
OBS: matériel de traction : Ce terme a un sens un peu plus restreint que «matériel moteur» et est employé pour désigner spécialement les locomotives et les auxiliaires de traction. Le terme anglais «motive power» est parfois spécifiquement employé en ce sens. Le terme «matériel moteur» inclut pour sa part les locomotives, les auxiliaires de traction, les automotrices ainsi que les véhicules d'entretien à moteur.
OBS: matériel moteur : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.