English (Rail Traffic Control; Switchgear (Rail Transport); Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
trailable point [correct]; trailable switch; run through switch
OBS: See also the plural form "trailable points."
French (Circulation des trains; Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Voies ferrées; Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
aiguille talonnable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: aiguille qui peut être abordée côté talon alors qu'elle n'est pas disposée pour la direction d'où vient la circulation.
OBS: Voir aussi le collectif «aiguillage talonnable».