English (Human Behaviour)
transactional analysis [correct]; TA [correct]
DEF: Psychotherapy involving analysis of individual episodes of social interaction for insight that will aid communication (as by the substitution of constructive mature verbal exchanges for destructive immature ones).
DEF: This technique was originally used in psychotherapy to assist persons with difficulties in forming personal relationships. Behaviors between people (transactions) are analyzed and categorized into three ego states: parent, adult, and child (PAC). Transactions are satisfactory if the behavior of one person is responded to with the corresponding ego state of another. For example, adult-adult is considered satisfactory. Transactions that are crossed (parent-child) may cause behavioral problems. TA is a relatively new technique for organizational development but is being used at the time of writing by several companies interested in improving the relationships between employees and customers.
French (Comportement humain)
analyse transactionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Éric Berne a mis au point un ensemble concret de notions et de schèmes relationnels, fondé sur la notion de jeu (...) chacun de nous dispose de trois "états de l'ego" : parent, adulte et enfant (...) le "parent" manifeste l'exigence éducative; l'"adulte" a pour trait principal la maturité; quant à l'"enfant", il assume l'intuition et la créativité. L'analyse transactionnelle étudie les rapports concrets entre ces trois "états" et les jeux chez les protagonistes.