English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
transfer [correct]
DEF: Every means and manner by which property can pass from the ownership and possession of one person to the ownership and possession of another, either by act of the parties or by operation of law, or both. (Ballentine, p. 1292)
OBS: The sale and every other method, direct or indirect, of disposing of or parting with property or with an interest therein, or with the possession thereof, or of fixing a lien upon property or upon an interest therein, absolutely or conditionally, voluntarily or involuntarily, by or without judicial proceedings, as a conveyance, sale, payment, pledge, mortgage, lien, encumbrance, gift, security or otherwise. (Black, 5th, p. 1342)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
transfert [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acception large.
OBS: transfert : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).