English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Legal Documents)
transfer [correct, noun]
DEF: The concept of title by conveyance will be discussed, including conveyances of estates and interests by means of a deed in regard to land which is under what is commonly called the registry system, and a transfer in regard to land which is under the land titles or Torrens system of land registration. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd, p. 1261-1262)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Documents juridiques)
transfert [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acception restreinte propre aux régimes d'enregistrement des titres.
OBS: transfert : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).