English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
transfer [correct, verb]
CONT: (I)n order to transfer property by gift there must either be a deed or a testamentary document or there must be an actual delivery of the thing to the donee. (Crossley Vaines, 5th ed., 1973, p. 306)
CONT: The legislation in all of the provinces and the Territories entitles the registered owner to transfer the land in the prescribed manner, and upon registration the transferee is entitled to a certificate of title. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd, p. 1609)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
transférer [correct, standardized]
OBS: transférer : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).