English (Educational Psychology; Education Theory and Methods)
transfer [correct, noun]
DEF: Technical term in stimulus-response psychology to indicate the effects of previous experience on later learning, eg in learning a specific physical skill such as planing wood, a student learns coordination and balance which is helpful in a related but different skill such as filing metal.
French (Psychologie scolaire; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
transfert d'apprentissage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Influence sur un apprentissage subséquent.