English (Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
transfer [correct, noun]
CONT: ... a severe defect in the support makes transfer necessary. In the first step of the operation, special tissue paper is pasted over the face of the painting ... The old linen is ... removed ... New linen is cemented to the cleaned back of the painting ...
French (Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
transposition [correct, feminine noun]; transfert [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Restauration des Peintures de Chevalet. [...] procédé [...] qui consiste à remplacer le support original par un nouveau support [...]
OBS: [...] opération rendue nécessaire par un soulèvement général dû à la désagrégation de la préparation.