English (Inventory and Material Management)
transfer [correct, noun]
DEF: Anything given to another person or organization with no expectation that it will be returned. When a materiel item is transferred custodial control is also transferred to the receiving program manager.
OBS: Materiel Asset Lexicon, 1992, Supply and Services Canada.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
cession [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Le fait de donner un article à une autre personne ou à une autre organisation, sans s'attendre à ce qu'elle le rende. Lorsqu'un article de matériel est cédé, la garde de cet article passe au gestionnaire de programme qui le reçoit.