English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Rail Transport Operations)
transfer [correct, noun]
DEF: An engine with or without cars operating on [a] main track at speeds not exceeding 15 MPH ...
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Exploitation (Transport par rail))
transfert [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Locomotive attelée ou non à des wagons ou à des voitures et circulant sur une voie principale à des vitesses ne dépassant pas quinze (15) mi/h [...]