English (General Vocabulary)
transfer [verb]
OBS: This type of exchange material does not fix weak acids such as carbonic acid and silicic acid. When exhausted, their original basicity is restored by transferring to them OH ions obtained from a dilute solution ...
French (Vocabulaire général)
fixer [correct]
OBS: Ce type d'échangeur ne fixe pas les acides faibles tels que l'acide carbonique et l'acide silicique. Lorsqu'ils sont épuisés, on leur redonne leur basicité primitive en leur fixant des ions OH empruntés à une solution diluée [...]