English (Government Accounting)
transfer account [correct]; clearance account
DEF: ... an account established by the Receiver General at the request of the appropriate Minister in which public money ... is to be held until it is transferred to the Receiver General Account in the Bank of Canada.
OBS: clearance account: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Comptabilité publique)
compte de virement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] compte établi par le receveur général à la demande du ministre compétent et dans lequel doivent demeurer les deniers publics qui y ont été déposés [...] jusqu'à ce qu'ils soient virés au compte du receveur général à la Banque du Canada.
OBS: compte de virement : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.