English (Banking; Private Law)
transfer agent [correct]
CONT: ... delivery of the documents ... empowers a bank or its transfer agent to record in a securities register the transmission of a security from the deceased holder to a person.... Bank Act].
French (Banque; Droit privé)
agent de transfert [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la remise des documents [...] donne à la banque ou à son agent de transfert le pouvoir de consigner au registre des valeurs mobilières la transmission de valeurs mobilières du détenteur décédé [...] à la personne qu'elle peut désigner, [...] [Loi sur les banques].