English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
transfer book [correct]
CONT: In the case of bonds and debentures available only in registered form, dealings made from four days prior to a regular interest payment up to five days prior to the closing of the transfer books for the next interest payment, both days inclusive, are on an and interest basis and the full amount of such interest payments is deducted by the seller after the calculation of interest on the regular delivery basis; ...
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
registre de transfert [correct, masculine noun]; registre des transferts [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas des obligations ou des débentures disponibles seulement sous forme nominative : les opérations effectuées à partir du quatrième jour qui précède la date régulière d'un paiement d'intérêt jusqu'au cinquième jour qui précède la date de fermeture des registres de transfert pour le paiement d'intérêt suivant, ces deux jours y compris, s'effectuent «plus l'intérêt couru» et le plein montant de ces paiements d'intérêt est déduit par le vendeur après le calcul de l'intérêt à la date de la «livraison régulière»; (...)