English (Papermaking Machines; Paper Manufacturing Processes)
transfer press [correct]
DEF: A type of wet press consisting of an arrangement of one suction-type roll and plain roll combination. It is used to both remove water from the sheet before it is dried on heated dryers and to transfer the web from a top felt to a bottom felt, or remove the web from the felt.
French (Machines à papier; Fabrication du papier)
presse de transfert [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Presse qui a pour fonction de transférer la feuille d'un feutre supérieur à un feutre inférieur ou de détacher la feuille d'un feutre.