English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
transfer price [correct]
DEF: An imputed rate of 20 per cent of the salary cost used to recognize and compensate the additional personnel costs (i.e, government's portion of pension, insurance and workers compensation) that result from the transfer of a non-salary allocation to a salary allocation. The transfer of a salary allocation to a non-salary allocation results in a 20 per cent premium.
CONT: Under an Operating Budget approach, person-year controls would be eliminated. ... The system calls for one budget only, and a nominal split between salaries and other operating expenditures. Funds can be transferred from one component to the other but are based on a rate called the "transfer price". A transfer price is necessary because not all components of the salary budget are in a department's appropriations (e.g., employee benefit costs) and because the use of salary funds results in direct costs to and expenditures by certain central agencies such as Public Works' costs for accommodation.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
facteur de conversion [correct, masculine noun]; prix de transfert [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Facteur qui tient compte du coût des avantages sociaux dans la rémunération globale, comme la cotisation du gouvernement aux régimes de retraite et aux régimes d'assurance, et non inclus dans le budget de fonctionnement. Il est exprimé sous forme d'un pourcentage (20 %) à appliquer aux virements entre les dépenses salariales et les autres postes du budget de fonctionnement.