English (Statistics; Mathematics)
transformation [correct]
OBS: (...) if the observed data do not follow a normal distribution it is common procedure to attempt to transform these data in such a way that the distribution of the transformed data can be described by a normal curve.
French (Statistique; Mathématiques)
normalisation
OBS: Un procédé généralement accepté consiste à transformer les données de façon à les présenter sous la forme d'une courbe normale. Ce procédé est appelé normalisation.