English (Cartography)
transformation [correct]
DEF: The process of projecting a photograph (mathematically, graphically, or photographically) from its plane onto another plane by translation, rotation, and/or scale change. The projection is made onto a plane determined by the angular relations of the camera axes and not necessarily onto a horizontal plane.
French (Cartographie)
transformation [correct, feminine noun]