English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
transitional space [correct]
CONT: The land use map has been created to implement the following principles, which form the foundation for land use planning in Davis: ... 14. Create an open space buffer between urban and agricultural uses to maintain the integrity of the adjoining agricultural/natural areas, to serve as a transitional space between urban and rural lands, to provide a visual edge, and to be a aesthetic and recreational resource.
French (Aménagement du territoire)
espace transitionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'explosion démographique vient d'accélérer les réalisations urbaines. Mais, pris en main par des «aménageurs» concentrationnaires, ignorant tout de la topographie sociale, elle aboutit aux «gros ensembles» qui sont l'antithèse des «espaces sécurisants» réclamés par sociologues et psychologues. Bien loin de chercher à doubler les métropoles existantes, il faut revivifier démographiquement l'espace transitionnel, c'est-à-dire l'espace rural, celui qui se situe entre les communes agricoles inférieures à 2 000 habitants et les «unités urbaines», supérieures à 20 000 habitants.