English (Epidemiology; Human Diseases - Various)
transmission [correct]
DEF: The passage of a disease, usually infectious, from one person to another.
CONT: The situation is evolving very quickly and a rapid, proactive and comprehensive approach is essential in order to delay transmission, as containing transmission to local epidemics is no longer considered feasible. ... Measures taken at this stage should ultimately aim at protecting the most vulnerable population groups from severe illness and fatal outcome by reducing transmission and reinforcing healthcare systems.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines diverses)
transmission [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Passage d'une maladie, généralement infectieuse, d'une personne à une autre.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Enfermedades humanas varias)
transmisión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Paso de una enfermedad de un individuo a otro.
CONT: En el caso del sida, hay tres formas de transmisión: sexual, sanguínea y perinatal.