English (Telecommunications; Postal Service)
transmission [correct]
DEF: Action of conveying between two points, either directly or indirectly, by physical means or by signal, an object, document, picture or sound, or information of any nature.
OBS: The use of the word "transmission" in the sense of "emission" in radiocommunication is deprecated.
French (Télécommunications; Postes)
transmission [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de faire parvenir d'un point à un autre, soit directement, soit indirectement, matériellement ou par l'intermédiaire de signaux, un objet, un document, une image, un son ou des informations de toute nature.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Servicio de correos)
transmisión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Operación consistente en cursar un despacho o en transmitir imágenes por una línea telegráfica o telefónica o por ondas hertzianas.