English (Telecommunications Transmission; Information Processing (Informatics); Banking)
transmission [correct, standardized]
DEF: A data sequence (e.g., answerbacks and messages) transmitted between two parties, and operating from the time of the establishment of a connection, to its termination.
OBS: transmission: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Banque)
transmission [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Suite de données (par ex., indicatifs et messages) transmise entre deux participants et fonctionnant entre le moment où une connexion est établie et celui où elle se termine.
OBS: transmission : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.