English (Telecommunications Transmission; Information Processing (Informatics))
data transmission [correct, standardized]; transmission [correct, standardized]
DEF: The transfer of data from one point to one or more other points over a telecommunication system.
OBS: data transmission; transmission: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
transmission de données [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; transmission des données [correct, feminine noun]; transmission [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Transfert de données d'un point à un ou plusieurs autres points au moyen d'un système de télécommunications.
OBS: transmission de données; transmission : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
transmisión [correct, feminine noun]; transmisión de datos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Envío de señales eléctricas u ondas electromagnéticas de un punto a otro. Las líneas de transmisión más comunes son los cables eléctricos, si bien últimamente están siendo reemplazados por la fibra óptica, de creciente aplicación en informática.
OBS: transmisión: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.