English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
transmission [correct]
DEF: The transfer of a right from one person to another, generally involuntarily, as on the occurrence of death or bankruptcy, as distinct from voluntary transfer on sale or gift. ("Oxford Companion to Law", 1980, p. 1230)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
transmission [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: transmission : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).