English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Facilities)
transmitting antenna [correct]; transmitting aerial [correct]
OBS: It is desirable to control the attitude of a satellite so that the transmitting and receiving antennas will always be pointed toward the Earth.
OBS: transmitting antenna: term officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Émission et réception radio; Installations de télécommunications)
antenne d'émission [correct, feminine noun]; aérien d'émission [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'ensemble des aériens de réception et d'émission [...] sont montés sur une plate-forme dont l'orientation reste fixe par rapport à la Terre.
OBS: antenne d'émission : Terminologie adoptée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.