English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
transport [correct]; transport mechanism [correct]
DEF: The mechanism that moves or "drives" a recording medium in DE or WP equipment.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
mécanisme d'entraînement [correct, masculine noun]