English (Types of Aircraft)
transport aircraft [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Aircraft designed primarily for the carriage of personnel and/or cargo.
OBS: Transport aircraft may be classed according to range, as follows: a. Short-range - Not to exceed 1200 nautical miles at normal cruising conditions (2222 Km). b. Medium-range - Between 1200 and 3500 nautical miles at normal cruising conditions (2222 and 6482 Km). c. Long-range - Exceeds 3500 nautical miles at normal cruising conditions (6482 Km).
OBS: transport aircraft: term and definition standardized by NATO; term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
PHR: Small transport aircraft.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
aéronef de transport [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Aéronef conçu essentiellement pour le transport de personnel ou de matériel.
OBS: Les aéronefs de transport peuvent se classer, en fonction de leur rayon d'action, comme suit : - à court rayon d'action : jusqu'à 1.200 milles nautiques (2.222 km). - à moyen rayon d'action : entre 1.200 et 3.500 milles nautiques (2.222 à 6.482 km). - à long rayon d'action : au-dessus de 3.500 milles nautiques (6.482 km).
OBS: aéronef de transport : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves)
aeronave de transporte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: aeronave de transporte: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).