English (Physics)
transport property [correct]
CONT: A transport property of a substance is its ability to transfer matter, energy, or some other specified property from one place to another. For example, molecules (in gases, liquids, and solids) diffuse down a concentration gradient until the composition is uniform, and the rate of this diffusion is a transport property. The rate of thermal conduction, the transport of energy down a temperature gradient, is another transport property characteristic of the substance and its state. Electric conduction is the transport of charge (by ions or electrons) in a potential gradient, and the electric conductivity of the substance is a transport property. Viscosity ... is a measure of the rate at which linear momentum is transported through a fluid, and hence is another transport property.
French (Physique)
phénomène de transport [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le piège magnétique qui confine les particules n'est pas parfait : malgré la configuration magnétique, une lente dérive conduit les particules du centre de la décharge vers le bord. Plus ce phénomène de transport est important, moins le confinement est bon.
Spanish (Física)
fenómeno de transporte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Transporte de material, energía y cantidad de movimiento.