English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
traversing [correct, standardized]
DEF: (direction) Movement of the crab along the bridge, track ropes, jib or cantilever.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
déplacement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: (direction) Déplacement du chariot le long des poutres, des câbles porteurs, de la flèche ou de la console d'un appareil de levage à charge suspendue.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.