English (Food Industries; Sugar Industry)
treacle [correct, Great Britain]; molasses [correct]
CONT: First product of refining of molasses from beet or sugar cane extract is black treacle, slightly less bitter; will not crystallize. A 25-g portion is a source of calcium and iron; supplies 65 kcal (270kJ).
OBS: Treacle: This is common in Britain, but hard to find in the U.S.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
mélasse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résidu sirupeux de la fabrication du sucre de couleur jaune ou brun foncé.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Industria azucarera)
melaza [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Líquido madre siruposo que queda después que la sacarosa se ha separado del jugo del azúcar de caña o remolacha. La mezcla residual es jarabe. Combustible. No tóxico.