English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
tread design [correct, standardized, officially approved]; tread pattern [correct, standardized]
DEF: The arrangement of blocks, grooves, sipes, and channels designed into the tread to enhance its grip.
OBS: tread design; tread pattern: terms standardized by ISO in 1978.
OBS: tread design: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
dessin de la bande de roulement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; sculpture [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; profil [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: dessin de la bande de roulement : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 1978.
OBS: sculpture : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
dibujo del neumático [correct, masculine noun]