English (Statistics; Statistical Surveys)
processing of the data [correct]; processing the data [correct]; statistical processing [correct]; treatment of data [correct]; processing [correct]; treatment [correct]
CONT: Processing of the data ... With the field part of the survey completed the processing of the material ... begins. First, the questionnaires have to be checked; secondly, the mass of detail has to be reduced to manageable proportions ...; thirdly, the material has to be summarized in tabular form or otherwise analysed to bring out its salient features; ...
OBS: In context, the above terminological unit as well as its synonym "statistical processing" can be replaced by the elliptical form "processing". This also applies to the terminological unit "treatment of data" and its elliptical form "treatment".
French (Statistique; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
dépouillement statistique [correct, masculine noun]; dépouillement d'une enquête [correct, masculine noun]; dépouillement [correct, masculine noun]; exploitation [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation de l'enquête [correct, feminine noun]; traitement des observations [correct, masculine noun]; dépouillement des relevés [correct, masculine noun]; dépouillement des observations [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: En contexte, cette notion peut être désignée par le terme dépouillement, ellipse de l'unité terminologique indiquée ci-dessus. Le terme dépouillement a également un sens restreint qui désigne la mise en ordre de données brutes.