English (Waste Management)
treatment residues [correct, plural]
CONT: ... sediment treatment and cleanup operations can also contaminate other environments, and there are risks at every stage of the work --dredging, transportation, sediment pretreatment and treatment, effluent treatment, and disposal of treatment residues-- depending on scenario, technologies and protective measures selected for each work phase.
French (Gestion des déchets)
résidus de traitement [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: [...] il faut prendre en considération que les travaux de traitement et de dépollution des sédiments représentent également des risques de contamination pour d'autres milieux, et ce à toutes les étapes (dragage, transport, pré-traitement et traitement des sédiments, traitement des effluents liquides et élimination des résidus de traitement) dépendant du scénario, des technologies et des mesures de protection retenues à toutes les phases des travaux.