English (Plant Biology; Silviculture)
tree [correct, noun]
DEF: A generally tall, perennial, woody plant having one main stem (the trunk) arising at the ground level.
French (Biologie végétale; Sylviculture)
arbre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plante ligneuse pouvant atteindre une très grande taille et dont la tige centrale (le tronc) ne se ramifie qu'à une certaine hauteur du sol.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Silvicultura)
árbol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Planta de tronco leñoso y elevado, que se abre en ramas a cierta altura del suelo, y cuyas hojas forman una copa de aspecto característico para cada especie.