English (Forestry Operations)
tree-section logging; tree-portion logging [correct]
DEF: Logging method which consists, particularly in thinning operations, of cutting felled trees in two or three sections, so as to transport them with their branches on.
French (Exploitation forestière)
exploitation par portions d'arbres entiers [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'exploitation qui consiste, surtout dans les opérations d'éclaircie, à couper les arbres abattus en deux ou trois parties, de façon à les transporter sans les ébrancher.