English (Percussion Instruments)
triangle [correct]
DEF: A musical instrument consisting of a steel rod bent in a triangle with one corner open, that produces a light ringing sound when struck with a small steel rod.
French (Instruments de musique à percussion)
triangle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument de musique à percussion, fait d'une tige d'acier repliée en triangle équilatéral (les deux extrémités restant libres), sur laquelle on frappe avec une baguette du même métal.