English (Television (Radioelectricity); Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Radio Broadcasting)
triode [correct]; Audion [correct, obsolete]; audion [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A three-electrode electronic tube containing an anode, a cathode, and a control electrode, usually a grid.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Radiodiffusion)
triode [correct, feminine noun]; audion [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Tube électronique à trois électrodes comprenant une anode, une cathode et une électrode de commande, généralement une grille.
Spanish (Televisión (Radioelectricidad); Tubos de vacío (Electrónica); Radiodifusión)
tríodo [correct, masculine noun]