English (Computer Mathematics)
triple-precision [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Pertaining to the use of three computer words to represent a number in accordance with the required precision.
OBS: triple-precision: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
en triple précision [correct, standardized]
DEF: Qualifie l'emploi de trois mots machine pour représenter un nombre selon la précision désirée.
OBS: en triple précision : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
en triple precisión; de triple precisión
DEF: [Dícese del] manejo de información numérica, utilizando una representación que utiliza tres veces el número de bits que normalmente manipula una computadora (ordenador).