English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Coal Preparation)
partition curve [correct, standardized]; distribution curve [correct, standardized]; Tromp curve
DEF: A curve indicating, for each specific gravity (or size) fraction, the percentage of it which is contained in one of the products of the separation; for example, the reject.
OBS: Most widely used method of determining graphically the value of Ep as a measure of separation efficiency.
OBS: partition curve; distribution curve: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des charbons)
courbe de partage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: [...] dans une opération de lavage comportant deux produits sortants, [...] courbe obtenue en portant en abscisses la densité d, en ordonnées la fraction de la tranche densimétrique du brut [...] qui passe dans les lourds.
OBS: Cette fraction est exprimée en pourcentage de la tranche densimétrique.
OBS: courbe de partage : terme normalisé par l'Association française de normalisation et l'ISO.