English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
tropical depression [correct]; TD [correct]
DEF: A tropical cyclone in which the maximum sustained surface wind speed (using the U.S. 1-minute average) is 33 knot (62 km/h or 38 mph) or less.
CONT: By international agreement, tropical cyclones have been classified according to their intensity, as follows: (a) tropical depression, with winds up to 34 knots; (b) tropical storm, with winds of 35 to 64 knots; and (c) hurricane or typhoon, with winds of 65 knots or higher.
OBS: Tropical depressions are listed only with a number, not a name.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
dépression tropicale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Perturbation tropicale avec vents maximaux inférieurs à environ 34 nœuds (les critères varient suivant les conventions régionales parmi les services météorologiques nationaux).
CONT: Dans les régions intertropicales, la vitesse du vent v permet de classer les tempêtes, en dépression tropicale (v < 63 km.h-1 ou 34 nœuds), tempête tropicale (63 km.h-1 < v < 118 km.h-1) [...]
OBS: dépression tropicale : expression générale pour toute dépression d'origine tropicale.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
depresión tropical [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Velocidad del viento de hasta 33 nudos.