English (Silviculture)
tropical shelterwood system [correct]
DEF: An adaptation of the European uniform system to mixed, tropical high forests, in which the "seed cutting" consists of a general opening of the canopy by climber cutting and progressive reduction of the middle tree storey by cutting, girdling and/or poisoning the undesirable trees.
French (Sylviculture)
mode de régénération par coupes progressives tropicales [correct, masculine noun]; système des coupes progressives tropicales [masculine noun]
DEF: Adaptation aux futaies tropicales mélangées du mode de régénération par coupes progressives avec ouverture uniforme du couvert; en ce cas, la coupe d'ensemencement consiste en une ouverture générale du couvert, avec suppression des lianes et réduction progressive de l'étage moyen par coupe, annélation et (ou) empoisonnement des arbres indésirables.
Spanish (Silvicultura)
aclareos sucesivos tropicales [correct, masculine noun]