English (Materials Processing)
tropicalization [correct]
DEF: Tropicalize: to fit or adapt for use in a tropical climate, especially by measures designed to combat the effects of fungi and moisture.
French (Élaboration et mise en œuvre des matériaux)
tropicalisation [correct, feminine noun]; climatisation [feminine noun]
DEF: Étude ou préparation d'un matériau ou d'un matériel pour le rendre insensible ou peu sensible à l'action d'un environnement de type tropical, en particulier des moisissures, de l'humidité, etc.