English (Translation (General))
trouble-shooter [correct]
DEF: One who specializes in removing or solving difficulties; especially a mediator in diplomatic or industrial affairs.
CONT: Hamlet's credo is a fitting philosophy for a trouble-shooter like Mr. X.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
Monsieur bons offices [masculine noun]; conciliateur [masculine noun]; médiateur [masculine noun]