English (Pharmacology; Hormones)
testosterone replacement therapy [correct, noun]; TRT [correct, noun]
CONT: The aim of testosterone replacement therapy (TRT) is to improve symptoms and signs of testosterone deficiency including decreased libido, erectile dysfunction, depressed mood, anaemia, loss of muscle and bone mass, by increasing serum testosterone levels to physiologic range.
French (Pharmacologie; Hormones)
traitement de remplacement de la testostérone [correct, masculine noun]; TRT [correct, masculine noun]; thérapie de remplacement de la testostérone [feminine noun]; TRT [feminine noun]; TRT
CONT: [...] puisque l'on ne connaît pas encore les effets à long terme du TRT, le clinicien devrait s'assurer de prescrire la dose minimale efficace afin de viser des taux physiologiques [de testostérone] et de réduire le risque d'effets indésirables à long terme [...]