English (Trucking (Road Transport); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
truck and rail competition [correct]; truck-rail competition [correct]; truck/rail competition [correct]
CONT: The results showed that railroads had the most market power over long, cross-country moves. However, there were exceptions. Unlike the grain freight market, for frozen freight, the length of haul was less of a determining factor behind truck and rail competition. Across all haul distances, rail demand for frozen products, on average, was more sensitive to changes in rail rates than frozen truck demand was to changes in truck rates. As a result, rail carriers are less likely to hold substantial market power in the frozen freight markets. For frozen freight, trucks compete with rail for shipments, even over long distances. This effect is likely due to frozen freight’s time sensitivity and lower volumes (than grain). These requirements of frozen freight make it more suitable than grain for long-haul trucking.
French (Camionnage; Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
concurrence entre la route et le rail [correct, feminine noun]; concurrence entre la route et le fer [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque les débats abordent la question de la concurrence, il s'agit exclusivement d'une concurrence intermodale. La concurrence entre la route et le rail est considérée comme faussée en faveur de la première. En effet, la construction du réseau routier a été prise en charge directement par l'État, alors que celle du réseau ferroviaire l'a été par les grandes compagnies puis la SNCF [Société nationale des chemins de fer français], se traduisant par une importante dette dont la charge pèse sur les finances du futur établissement public à caractère industriel et commercial [...]