English (Algebra)
true numerical sentence [correct]; true number sentence
CONT: Numerical sentence. A statement about numbers. E.g., 2+3=5 is a true numerical sentence and 2+5=3 is a false numerical sentence. An open numerical sentence is an expression which becomes a numerical sentence when values are given to certain variables.
OBS: Some mathematical sentences may be written entirely with numbers. For example, 4+3=7 .... Such equations and inequalities may be classified as either true or false.
French (Algèbre)
proposition numérique vraie [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme proposé par la section de traduction section économique de la Division de Montréal.
OBS: Proposition : Log. et Math. Énoncé d'un état de fait [...] une proposition [...] ne peut être que vraie ou fausse.