English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geological Research and Exploration)
true value
DEF: The value obtained by an error-proof measure, almost impossible to measure; often too, the value to which the average approaches when the measurement is repeated a great number of times.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherches et prospections géologiques)
valeur vraie [correct]
DEF: La valeur qu'on obtiendrait avec une mesure exempte d'erreur, pratiquement inaccessible par des mesures; souvent aussi la valeur à laquelle tend la moyenne lorsque la mesure est répétée un grand nombre de fois.