English (Hand Tools)
try square [correct]
CONT: The try square ... consists of two parts at right angles to each other; a thick wood or iron stock and a thin, steel blade. Most try squares are made with the blades graduated in inches and fractions of an inch. The blade length varies from 2 inches to 12 inches. This square is used for setting or checking lines or surfaces which have to be at right angles to each other.
French (Outillage à main)
équerre à chapeau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: équerre dont la section de l'une des branches est en forme de T.