English (Biotechnology; Cytology; Cancers and Oncology)
tumor infiltrating lymphocyte [correct]; TIL [correct]
DEF: A lymphocyte which infiltrates and destroys cancer cells.
CONT: Tumour-infiltrating lymphocytes and autologous peripheral blood lymphocytes from 7 patients with adenocarcinoma of the colon were evaluated for expansion and antitumor activities during culture in the presence of 1000 U/ml of recombinant human interleukin 2. Functional and phenotypic characteristics of tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes and autologous peripheral blood lymphocytes were compared between weeks 2 and 3 of culture in recombinant interleukin 2.
OBS: Taken from Gastroenterology, 1990, 98 (2), 257-268.
OBS: This is a type of biological therapy that is being researched.
French (Biotechnologie; Cytologie; Cancers et oncologie)
TIL [correct]; cellule TIL [feminine noun]
CONT: La restriction pour le CMH et la spécificité de la reconnaissance antigénique sont gouvernées par les récepteurs TaB des cellules hôtes; les cellules cytotoxiques sont donc spécifiques de la tumeur, et infiltrent souvent cette tumeur (tumor infiltrating lymphocytes : TIL).
OBS: cellule TIL : terme tiré de la base de données PASCAL.
Spanish (Biotecnología; Citología; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
linfocito destructor de tumores [masculine noun]
DEF: Linfocito que se infiltra en las células cancerosas, destruyéndolas.
OBS: Se trata de un tipo de terapia biológica que se está investigando.