English (Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
mass damper system [correct]; mass damper [correct]; tuned mass damper
CONT: Renault R26 - mass damper system Not new, but the subject of much controversy in Germany, the damper takes the form of a free-moving mass inside a vertical spring. Its function is to reduce the sensitivity of the car's front end to differing load variations between high- and low-speed sections of the track, and to counteract the negative effects of rebound over kerbs, so as to keep the car perfectly balanced and hence - indirectly - improve its aerodynamic efficiency.
French (Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
amortisseur de vibrations [masculine noun]
CONT: La Fédération internationale de l'automobile (FIA) a jugé [...] que l'utilisation d'un "amortisseur de vibrations" [...], notamment utilisé par Renault, était une infraction au règlement sportif de la Formule 1. «L'utilisation du dispositif qualifié d'AMA (Tuned Mass Damper en anglais) est une infraction à l'article 3.15 du règlement technique de la Formule Un» indique le jugement (de quatre pages) du tribunal d'appel international de la FIA.