English (Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Security Devices; Civil Engineering)
tuned mass damper [correct]; TMD [correct]
CONT: The most commonly used auxiliary damping device is the tuned mass damper (TMD), which is based on the inertial secondary system principle, and consists of a mass attached to the building through a spring and a dashpot.
French (Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Dispositifs de sécurité; Génie civil)
amortisseur à masse accordée [correct, masculine noun]; AMA [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un AMA consiste en une masse liée à un niveau de la structure par l'intermédiaire d'un ressort et d'un amortisseur linéaire.