English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles); Bast Fibres (Textiles))
turbine machine; turbine scutcher
OBS: scutching: ... the turbine machines which are used have steel rollers attached to revolving cylinders that beat out more of the woody portions of the fiber straw.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles); Fibres textiles libériennes)
turbine [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour séparer mécaniquement les fibres du bois qu'elles enserrent, on utilise la turbine.