English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Wastewater Treatment)
turbulence [correct]; eddy [correct]
CONT: Upper distribution grid ... water regenerant solution are distributed by a device with regularly-spaced apertures calculated so that the distributed liquids flow into the unit uniformly and without turbulence liable to displace the resin bed.
CONT: Many clarifiers have devices to stir the bottom of the sludge blanket by mechanical means. The immediate consequence is the destruction of the floc already formed (destruction due to the thixotropic properties of the sludge), a reduction in the concentration of solid matter in the sludge blanket and the formation of eddies which tend to move towards the top of the clarifier.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux usées)
remous [correct, masculine noun]; tourbillon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Distribution supérieure. La distribution supérieure est réalisée par un dispositif comportant des lumières régulièrement réparties, calculées pour que les liquides distribués s'écoulent dans l'appareil uniformément sans créer de remous susceptibles de déplacer le lit de résine.
CONT: Des tranquillisateurs [...] s'opposent au développement de tourbillons.