English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
turbulent diffusion
CONT: Advection of these small clouds depends on local velocity field, and they are subject to turbulent diffusion, which is modeled by the four-thirds power law ...
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Études et analyses environnementales)
dispersion turbulente [feminine noun]
CONT: Ces petits nuages sont advectés en fonction du champ de vitesse local et ils subissent une dispersion turbulente qui est modélisée par la loi de puissance à la quatre tiers [...]